Cop Who Shot Rayshard Brooks Charged With Felony Murder — What Does That Mean?
[…] Aren't all murders a felony? Here's what is actually meant by "felony murder," how it is typically sentenced, and why it has historically been a controversial charge.
What is felony murder?
The legal definition of "felony murder" varies among the states that have such a law on the books, but in the state of Georgia, it expands the definition of murder to include any death — whether intended or not — that occurs while a defendant was executing another felony, which is called the "predicate" or "underlying felony."
According to Georgia Code Section 16-5-1, the definition of murder is expanded to include cases "when, in the commission of a felony, [the defendant] causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." Basically, if an offender commits a violent crime where it is "reasonable" to conclude that their actions could cause someone's death, and those actions do indeed lead to a death, it is "felony murder."
In the case of Rolfe, the charges include five counts of aggravated assault.